MUSIC • COMPOSITION

 
 

2020    Dear Umma (Mom)

            for chamber orchestra

            Dedicated to my dearest mom


2019    Lacrimae (Tears)

            for soprano, clarinet in Bb, and piano

            Dedicated to all loved ones we lost from war crimes


2017    Timelapse Intersection

            for woodwind quintet


2016    The Rough Magic            

            Quartet for flute, violin, guitar, & piano


2015    Night Colors

            for saxophone solo (alto & tenor)


            La Passeggiata

            for bassoon duo, dedicated to Dr. Orlando Legname


            La Passeggiata

            I. Wondering on Foot    II. Walking Dance

            III. Gentle Stroll

            clarinet and bass clarinet edition for Duo Namaste

            (Guido Arbonelli, Artistic Director) 

           

            Cityscape

            I. Steps    II. Cessation    III. Night Traffic

            for String Orchestra


2013    Rhapsody on Ari Ari 

            trio for violin, cello, and piano


2012    In Memoriam

            Trio for flute, clarinet in Bb, and piano

              dedicated to Dr. Dinu Ghezzo


2011    Love is

            for Choir (SATB) and String Orchestra       


            Three Doors

            Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, violin, cello, and piano


2010    Córdoba

            trio for clarinet, cello, and piano


2009    9 years

            Trio for clarinet in Bb, cello, and piano

            dedicated to Dr. Ron Mazurek     

           

            Prelude to the Quiet Morning

            for Brass Quintet

                      

2008    Jajang-ga (lullaby)

            for a capella SATB choir


            Lullaby

            for cello and piano

Electroacoustic Music

Acoustic Music

2019                                  Imaginary Line

for clarinet, electronics,

dance, and live image        


2018                         Sijo, Midwinter Night

for soprano, violin, cello,

fixed media, dance, and video               


2017                                     Vecchio Tree

for fixed media and video


2016              고사목 (A Withered Elm Tree)

for Trumpet in Bb and fixed media


2015                                            (Jong)

           for fixed media


2014                                  달춤 (dal-chum)

for cello and fixed media


2013                                     Lunar Dance

for electronic sounds


                                    기다림 (ki-da-rim)

for alto saxophone and fixed media


Night Raindrops

for oboe and fixed media


2011                                          Reflection

           for Piano and computer


Collage of Memories

for electronic sounds & dance           


2009                                    Ta! Raindrops

           for electronic sounds & dance



MUSIc before 2009 visit: Composition                     

download program note

Jong

9years.pdf

TaRaindrops.pdf